District Contacts

Who's Who in Central Office

Names, titles, email addresses (click on the name), telephone numbers (973 area code) of individuals whom you may need to contact if you have a question, concern or need information. See topic directory below the list of names.

Department Directory

Name Title Telephone
Superintendent’s Office
Dr. Kendra V. Johnson Superintendent of Schools 509-4010
Mrs. Nina DeRosa Executive Assistant to the Superintendent 509-4010
Mr. Andrew Evangelista District Mental Health/Anti-Bullying Coordinator 509-4000 x4170
Business Office
Mr. Emidio D'Andrea Business Administrator 509-4050
Ms. Melissa Beattie Supervisor of Accounting 509-4054
Mrs. Beth Borowski Payroll Supervisor 509-4060
Ms. Christine Harris Transportation Supervisor 509-4055
Mr. John Eschmann Director of Buildings and Grounds 509-4044
Department of Equity, Curriculum and Instruction
TBD Assistant Superintendent for Equity 509-4030
Ms. Jennifer Goforth Director of STEM (K-12) 509-4038
Mr. Marcos Vargas Director of Humanities (K-12) 509-4035
Mr. Frank Sedita, III Supervisor of World Language & ESL 509-4230
Mrs. Betty Strauss Supervisor of Nursing 509-4000 x6514
Mr. Joseph Graham, Jr. Student Equity Advocate 509-4000 x5678
Ms. Amber Reed Data Analyst for Student Achievement 509-4000 x6426
Ms. Gayl Shepard Teacher on Special Assignment 973-509-4112
Operations and School Support Services Office
Dr. Felice A. Harrison-Crawford Director of Operations and School Support Services 509-4015
Ms. Janice Risimini Registrar 509-4017
Personnel Department
Ms. LaMonica McIver Director of Personnel 509-4005
Special Services
Mr. Thomas Santagato Director of Special Services 509-4022
Mr. Edward Wilson Supervisor of Special Education 509-4031
Dr. Shivoyne Trim Supervisor of Special Education 509-4078
Mrs. Jennifer Finnerty Supervisor of Special Education 509-4208
Technology Office
Ms. Alice Velez Interim Director of Technology 509-5071
Mr. Joseph Pellegrino Manager of District Information Systems 509-4020 x5767
Mr. Jonathan Pfeiffer District Network Administrator 509-4020 x5763

Topic Directory

Topic Name Telephone
Affirmative Action/Title IX Dr. Kendra V. Johnson 509-4010
Assessment/Standardized Testing Ms. Jennifer Goforth 509-4038
Community Partners Dr. Felice A. Harrison-Crawford 509-4015
Computers/Technology Ms. Alice Velez 509-5071
District Mental Health/Anti-Bullying Coordinator Mr. Andrew Evangelista 509-4000 x4170
Emergency Management Dr. Felice A. Harrison-Crawford 509-4015
Enrollment Report Dr. Felice A. Harrison-Crawford 509-4015
ESEA (Elementary and Secondary Education Act) Title I Dr. Kendra V. Johnson 509-4010
ESEA (Elementary and Secondary Education Act) Title IIA Dr. Kendra V. Johnson 509-4010
ESEA (Elementary and Secondary Education Act) Title III Mr. Frank Sedita 509-4230
ESL (English as a Second Language)/World Languages Mr. Frank Sedita 509-4230
Facilities Mr. Emidio D'Andrea 509-4050
Homeless Liaison Dr. Felice A. Harrison-Crawford 509-4015
Registration/School Placement Request Dr. Felice A. Harrison-Crawford
Mrs. Janice Risimini
509-4015
509-4017
Residency/Non-Residency Dr. Felice A. Harrison-Crawford 509-4015
Special Education Mr. Thomas Santagato 509-4022
Student Attendance Dr. Felice A. Harrison-Crawford 509-4015
Teacher Evaluation Dr. Kendra V. Johnson 509-4010
Transportation Ms. Christine Harris 509-4055
Student Safety Data System Reporting Dr. Felice A. Harrison-Crawford 509-4015
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.